Portland Christian Schools

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Please Create A Marquee

PCS Students Reflect God's Creativity

Annually since 1923, “the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards have recognized the vision, ingenuity and talent of our nation’s youth and provide opportunities for creative teens to be celebrated.” https://www.artandwriting.org/who-we-are/

Our students at Portland Christian are ever conscious that they are created in the image of a wonderfully creative and imaginative God.  "As they explore a range of two and three dimensional media, the students reflect the gift of creativity and raise an offering of praise that is beautiful in the eyes of our Lord," shares art teacher Mrs. Nita Haynes.

Scholastic Art Award students

From left, seated:  Sarah Asaya, Leah Zallee, Mrs. Nita Haynes (art teacher), Rachel Baird, Allison Brist
From left, standing: Isobel Espinor, Carly Brunner, Skylar Scott, Kristina Fakashchuk, Matthew Griffith, Avery Heidebrecht, Annie Bahr, Daniel Humphrey, Eli Chapman, Alexandria Johannesen, Giang Huynh

 

Gold Key winner art pieces are displayed at the Northwest College of Art, Portland, Oregon from February 7-22, 2019.  Gold key works are also judged at the national level by foremost leaders in the visual and literacy arts; past judges have included Langston Hughes, Robert Frost, Judy Blume and Leslie Stahl.

Our students can now call themselves alumni of the Scholastic Art & Writing awards, along with other artists and writers like Andy Warhol, Sylvia Plath, Cy Twombly, Kay Walkingstick, Zac Posen and Ken Burns, to name a few. This is an exciting opportunity to celebrate with our students as their abilities are honored through this great achievement.

Winners are listed below, with a sample of their artwork.  

Sarah Asaya (Grade 8):  1 Honorable Mention

Sarah Asaya artwork

 

Annie Bahr (Grade 10):  1 Gold Key, 3 Honorable Mentions

Annie Bahr ceramic

 

Rachel Baird (Grade 9):  1 Honorable Mention

Rachel Baird artwork

 

Allison Brist (Grade 11): 1 Honorable Mention

Allison Brist

 

Carly Brunner (Grade 10): 1 Gold Key, 1 Silver Key

Carly Brunner artwork

 

Eli Chapman (Grade 9): 1 Silver Key, 2 Honorable Mentions

Eli Chapman artwork

 

Isobel Espinor (Grade 7):  1 Gold Key, 1 Silver Key

Isobel Espinor

 

Kristina Fakashchuk (Grade 10):  1 Honorable Mention

Kristina Fakashchuk artwork

 

Matthew Griffith (Grade 10):  1 Gold Key, 1 Silver Key, 2 Honorable Mentions

Matthew Griffith Artwork

 

Avery Heidebrecht (Grade 9):  1 Gold Key, 1 Silver Key, 1 Honorable Mention

Avery Heidebrecht artwork

 

Daniel Humphrey (Grade 11):  1 Honorable Mention

Daniel Humphrey artwork

 

Giang Huynh (Grade 12):  2 Silver Keys, 1 Honorable Mention

Giang Huynh ceramic

 

Alexandria Johannesen (Grade 12): 1 Gold Key, 2 Honorable Mentions

Alex Johannesen artwork

 

Skylar Scott (Grade 12):  3 Gold Keys, 3 Silver Keys, 3 Honorable Mentions

Sklar Scott photography

 

Leah Zallee (Grade 8):  1 Gold Key

Leah Zallee sculpture